Accident Summary Nr: 97491.015 - Employee is crushed and killed by stone slab
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1249576.015 | 07/25/2017 | 327991 | Klz Stone Group, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 24, 2017, an employee was working with a coworker with rigging up a stone slab to an overhead crane. The employee was struck by and crushed when the stone slab broke and landed on top, crushing the employee. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1249576.015 | 53 | F | Fatality | Machine operators, not specified |