Accident Summary Nr: 97490.015 - Employee is operating a machine press and amputates right ha

Accident Summary Nr: 97490.015 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 07/24/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1249559.01507/26/2017339920Sportsplay Equipment Inc.

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on July 24, 2017, an employee was operating a Johnson Full Revolution 50T Mechanical Punch Press, M/N 5. The employee inserted his right hand into the machine and the press cycled itself. The employee amputated their right hand.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Crushed, Hand, Machine Guarding, Mechanical Power Press

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1249559.015 22 M Hospitalized injury Pressing machine operators