Accident Summary Nr: 97490.015 - Employee is operating a machine press and amputates right ha
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1249559.015 | 07/26/2017 | 339920 | Sportsplay Equipment Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on July 24, 2017, an employee was operating a Johnson Full Revolution 50T Mechanical Punch Press, M/N 5. The employee inserted his right hand into the machine and the press cycled itself. The employee amputated their right hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1249559.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Pressing machine operators |