Accident Summary Nr: 97487.015 - Employee is crushed and killed while adjusting printing pres
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1249487.015 | 07/25/2017 | 326160 | Berry Global Group, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:39 a.m. on July 25, 2017, an employee was performing some maintenance on a printing press armiture and opened an access panel. The employee stuck his head inside the access panel and a coworker started the equipment, not realizing that the employee was in the machine. The employee's skull was crushed and the employee killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1249487.015 | 46 | M | Fatality | Machine operators, not specified |