Accident Summary Nr: 97479.015 - Employee catches finger between equipment and amputates fing

Accident Summary Nr: 97479.015 -- Report ID: 0627510 -- Event Date: 07/18/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1249286.01507/24/2017811310Discovery Oil & Wind Energy Services, Llc

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on June 18, 2017, an employee and a coworker were using a hydraulic machine to test the torque on bolts on the nose of the nacelle. The employee caught their finger between the machine and the bolt when the coworker pushed the hydraulic head onto the bolts. The employee amputated the first digit from their right middle finger.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Finger, Hydraulic Tool, Portable Power Tool

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1249286.015 20 M Non Hospitalized injury