Accident Summary Nr: 97479.015 - Employee catches finger between equipment and amputates fing
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1249286.015 | 07/24/2017 | 811310 | Discovery Oil & Wind Energy Services, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on June 18, 2017, an employee and a coworker were using a hydraulic machine to test the torque on bolts on the nose of the nacelle. The employee caught their finger between the machine and the bolt when the coworker pushed the hydraulic head onto the bolts. The employee amputated the first digit from their right middle finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1249286.015 | 20 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |