Accident Summary Nr: 97475.015 - Employee Loses Balance And Falls From Top Of Trailer And Suf
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1249413.015 | 07/25/2017 | 327320 | Mcc, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 5:45 a.m. on July 17, 2017, Employee #1 was preparing to load bulk cement into a semi-trailer. The facility control room operator told him that there was an obstruction blocking the loading hatch on a trailer. Instead of waiting for the access gantry to be available, he used the guardrail protected access to reach the hatch. Employee #1 climbed the ladder on the trailer and was moving across the top of the trailer to reach the hatch, when he lost his balance and fell approximately 11 ft to the concrete floor. He suffered unspecified injuries in the fall. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment for the multiple injuries and was then hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1249413.015 | 61 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, heavy |