Accident Summary Nr: 97473.015 - Employee is injured when power saw kicks back
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1249411.015 | 07/24/2017 | 238910 | Keenan Construction And Excavating, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on July 21, 2017, Employee #1 employed by a construction and excavation company, was installing a culvert. He was operating a concrete saw and cutting concrete pipe when the saw kicked back and struck Employee #1 in the chin and chest. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for lacerations to his chest and chin, and the loss of two teeth.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alteration or rehabilitation | |||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1249411.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Equipment Operator: Skidsteer/Bobcat | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage Fatality Cause: |