Accident Summary Nr: 97471.015 - Employee is delivering mail and is hospitalized with heat ex
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1249372.015 | 07/25/2017 | 491110 | U.S. Postal Service |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on July 19, 2017, an employee was delivering mail on foot and from a non-air conditioned post office vehicle when he started to experience symptoms of heat stress. The heat index was 90 degrees in the area and the employee had drunk approximately one and a half gallons of fluids during the morning and early afternoon. The employee called for an ambulance and was kept overnight for observation. The employee suffered from acute kidney failure and head exhaustion
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1249372.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Mail carriers, postal service |