Accident Summary Nr: 97470.015 - Employee is cleaning edge bander machine and amputates two f
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1249309.015 | 07/20/2017 | 337110 | Custom Storage Solutions, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:20 p.m. on July 18, 2017, an employee was cleaning a Brandt model 1860 edge bander machine. The employee thought they had turned off the power and reached into the machine to clean some glue residue off of some parts. Two of the employee's fingers hit the cutting head that was still rotating, amputating their middle and ring fingers from their right hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1249309.015 | 23 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |