Accident Summary Nr: 97469.015 - Plumber falls from ladder and incurs ankle fracture

Accident Summary Nr: 97469.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 04/11/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1224766.01504/13/2017238220Minutemen Industries Inc.

Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on April 11, 2017, Employee #1, a lead plumber employed by a plumbing company, was working at a job site. After disconnecting a rooftop boiler, he began to descend a fixed ladder. He was wearing latex gloves and carrying a plastic bag as he climbed down. Employee #1 lost his grip and fell from the ladder, a fall height of 13 to 14 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured right ankle.

Keywords: Ankle, Construction, Descending, Fall, Fall Protection, Fixed Ladder, Fracture, Ladder, Plumbing, Roof

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1224766.015 38 M Hospitalized injury Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices