Accident Summary Nr: 97468.015 - Employee is killed while responding to a grease tank alarm
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1249354.015 | 07/21/2017 | 311119 | Darling Ingredients Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on July 20, 2017, an employee was working at a fast food restaurant. During work, a alarm sounded pertaining to a grease tank. As the employee responded to the alarm, heading outside of the establishment and up an exterior ladder, he fell and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1249354.015 | 47 | M | Fatality | Waste/Debris Collector |