Accident Summary Nr: 97467.015 - Employee falls from ladder and incurs multiple fractures
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1230542.015 | 05/05/2017 | 238310 | Added Dimensions, Inc |
Abstract: At 3:47 p.m. on April 17, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a drywall contractor, was working at a residential building construction site. He was doing plastering while positioned on a 12-foot ladder on top of a scaffold. Employee #1 fell. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for fractures of the skull, collarbone, and ribs.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 3 | 28 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1230542.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Plasterers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Plastering Fatality Cause: |