Accident Summary Nr: 97463.015 - Employee sustains facial fractures when struck by a flying p
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1225456.015 | 04/20/2017 | 561320 | Granite Services International, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:50 p.m. on April 8, 2017, Employee #1, a turbine mechanic, and a coworker were attempting to reposition a load on a long flatbed truck. The load consisted of a combustor and a stand that weighed approximate 26,500 pounds. The coworker tried to release a lever style chain binder by hand, but that attempt was unsuccessful. On the second attempt, the coworker used an improvised tool, a cheater pipe that was 19.24 inches long and weighed eight pounds, as a handle extender. The coworker told Employee #1 to clear the area, and then proceeded to release the lever. The employee stood several feet away, believing that he was a safe distance. Kinetic energy was transferred from the chain binder lever to the cheater pipe, which became a projectile, striking Employee #1 on the left side of the face. The employee sustained facial fractures from the flying cheater pipe.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1225456.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |