Accident Summary Nr: 97462.015 - Employee drowns while rescuing coworker
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1249341.015 | 07/20/2017 | 115112 | Wild Life And Wet Land Solutions |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on July 20, 2017, an employee and his supervisor were operating a Boston Whaler boat in Lake Michigan. The supervisor fell overboard, which the employee dove in to rescue him. While the supervisor was rescued, the employee ended up drowning.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1249341.015 | 28 | M | Fatality | Chemical technicians |