Accident Summary Nr: 97455.015 - Painter falls from roof, fractures pelvis and arm
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1248361.015 | 07/14/2017 | 238320 | Kev'S Painting |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on July 12, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a painting contractor at a multiemployer work site, was engaged in exterior painting of a building. He was standing on a sloped roof with a pitch of 5:12 and applying masking tape around a window in preparation for spray painting. Employee #1 stepped onto a cantilevered decorative corbel. The corbel separated from the building's exterior, and Employee #1 fell approximately 10 feet to the concrete surface. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for fractures to his pelvis and arm. Employee #1 required surgery for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 3 | 30 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1248361.015 | 20 | M | Hospitalized injury | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: |