Accident: 97452.015 - Employee Falls From Tree And Sustains Multiple Injuries
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1249007.015 | 07/19/2017 | Carroll Tree Service, Inc. |
At 10:00 a.m. on July 19, 2017, an employee climbed a large poplar tree with the purpose of reducing its size from approximately 100 feet to approximately 50 fe et so that the remainder of the tree would fall within the projects limits of di sturbance. The tree had been identified as having an active bees nest the day be fore in a decay cavity located approximately 70 feet from ground level. The nest was treated with insecticide on July 18, 2017 in preparation of reducing the tr ee the next day on July 19, 2017. According to Mr. Miller, the bees nest was sti ll active on the day of the cut. Two foremans of the tree service company had a discussion regarding the whether the employee would proceed up the tree by the b ees nest to remove individual limbs, or notch and drop the entire top of the tre e from one of the foreman's location about 45-50 feet from the ground. The two f oremans discussed the dynamics of safely scoring and notching the tree. They agr eed that once the notch was cut, the sides should be scored to prevent the wood from tearing down past the notch during the back cut. One foreman was secured to the tree trunk with a climbing line and a safety lanyard prior to beginning his cut. He cut the notch and began his back cut approximately 45-50 feet from the ground. Prior to completing his back cut, the top fell along tearing a 10 inch w ide, 36 inch long strip below the notch. This caused the foreman to be forcefull y pulled forward into the tree trunk, snapping his climbing line and safety line , causing the foreman to fall approximately 45-50 feet. The foreman sustained a fractured neck, fractured back, multi-fractured pelvis, concussion, damage to on e kidney, laceration to the abdomen, and injuries to both hips.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1249007.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury |