Accident Summary Nr: 97452.015 - Employee falls from tree and sustains multiple injuries

Accident Summary Nr: 97452.015 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 07/19/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1249007.01507/19/2017561730Carroll Tree Service, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on July 19, 2017, an employee climbed a large poplar tree with the purpose of reducing its size from approximately 100 feet to approximately 50 feet so that the remainder of the tree would fall within the projects limits of disturbance. The tree had been identified as having an active bees nest the day before in a decay cavity located approximately 70 feet from ground level. The nest was treated with insecticide on July 18, 2017 in preparation of reducing the tree the next day on July 19, 2017. According to Mr. Miller, the bees nest was still active on the day of the cut. Two foremans of the tree service company had a discussion regarding the whether the employee would proceed up the tree by the bees nest to remove individual limbs, or notch and drop the entire top of the tree from one of the foreman's location about 45-50 feet from the ground. The two foremans discussed the dynamics of safely scoring and notching the tree. They agreed that once the notch was cut, the sides should be scored to prevent the wood from tearing down past the notch during the back cut. One foreman was secured to the tree trunk with a climbing line and a safety lanyard prior to beginning his cut. He cut the notch and began his back cut approximately 45-50 feet from the ground. Prior to completing his back cut, the top fell along tearing a 10 inch wide, 36 inch long strip below the notch. This caused the foreman to be forcefully pulled forward into the tree trunk, snapping his climbing line and safety line, causing the foreman to fall approximately 45-50 feet. The foreman sustained a fractured neck, fractured back, multi-fractured pelvis, concussion, damage to one kidney, laceration to the abdomen, and injuries to both hips.

Keywords: Abdomen, Back, Concussion, Fall, Hip, Kidney, Laceration, Neck, Pelvis, Tree, Tree Felling, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1249007.015 44 M Hospitalized injury