Accident Summary Nr: 97451.015 - Employee sustains amputation of three fingers while performi

Accident Summary Nr: 97451.015 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 07/11/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1248799.01507/19/2017423110Hendrick Toyota Scion Service Department

Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on July 11, 2017, an employee removed a timing belt cover on a engine to listen for unusual noises coming from a timing belt. The employee sustained amputation to three fingers of left hand.

Keywords: Amputation, Automotive Repair, Finger, Guard, Maintenance

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1248799.015 30 M Hospitalized injury