Accident Summary Nr: 97448.015 - Employee Collides Between Forklift And Pallet Jack And Susta
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1248780.015 | 07/14/2017 | 424420 | Glazier Foods Company |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on July 11, 2017, Employee #1 was gathering product from a freezer. As he retrieved the product, he collided in between a forklift and a pallet jack. Employee #1 suffered lacerations on his left, when the pallet struck his leg. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and was then hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1248780.015 | 3 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |