Accident Summary Nr: 97447.015 - Steel erection worker falls and sprains wrist
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1249272.015 | 07/21/2017 | 238120 | Jc Steel Corp. |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on July 21, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a steel erection company, was working at a multiemployer construction site, a three-story commercial building. He was on the second floor decking expansion and attempting to tie off when he fell, a fall height of 14 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a sprained wrist.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 3 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1249272.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: |