Accident Summary Nr: 97447.015 - Steel erection worker falls and sprains wrist

Accident Summary Nr: 97447.015 -- Report ID: 0215600 -- Event Date: 07/21/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1249272.01507/21/2017238120Jc Steel Corp.

Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on July 21, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a steel erection company, was working at a multiemployer construction site, a three-story commercial building. He was on the second floor decking expansion and attempting to tie off when he fell, a fall height of 14 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a sprained wrist.

Keywords: Construction, Decking, Fall, Fall Protection, Sprain, Steel Erection, Tie-Off, Wrist
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   3

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1249272.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: