Accident Summary Nr: 97444.015 - Employee catches finger between fork lift and mast, and ampu
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1249263.015 | 07/24/2017 | 325182 | Indocarb Corporation |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on July 17, 2017, an employee was removing a tote from an a-frame hoist while it was positioned on a pallet on the forks of the lift. The employee's right index finger was pinched in the mast when the coworker lowered the fork. The employee's finger was amputated until the first knuckle joint.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1249263.015 | 52 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |