Accident Summary Nr: 97443.015 - Employee's finger tip is amputated when cleaning a Sinto mol
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1249259.015 | 07/24/2017 | 331511 | Unicast Company |
Abstract: At 12:50 p.m. on July 10, 2017, an employee was operating a Sinto mold machine. The molds began to break apart. The sand from the broken molds was building up under the machine. The build-up of sand interfered with a proximity sensor. As the employee was removing the sand from around the proximity sensor to get the machine operational, the machine cycled and the employee's middle left fingertip was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1249259.015 | 60 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Management related occupations, n.e.c. |