Accident Summary Nr: 97442.015 - Employee is struck by a forklift driven by coworker and suff

Accident Summary Nr: 97442.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 07/18/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1248672.01507/24/2017423330Gulfside Supply

Abstract: At 4:15 p.m. on July 18, 2017, an employee had dismounted from his forklift to pick up some material that fell when he was struck by a second forklift that was backing up by a coworker. The employee was transported to the hospital where he was treated for a hip fracture and admitted.

Keywords: Fracture, Hip, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1248672.015 39 M Hospitalized injury Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators