Accident Summary Nr: 97441.015 - Employee fractures hip when falling to warehouse floor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1244597.015 | 07/10/2017 | 336370 | Joon, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on June 30, 2017, an employee was performing quality control task on the door line. The employee possibly fell onto warehouse floor from an unknown height, possible she was just standing and twisted her ankle and fell or from a bar on a metal rack 30.6 inches above concrete floor. The employee fractured her hip. The employee was hospitalized and her hip was partially replaced. The employee was not directed to go into the shipping warehouse for any function by management.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1244597.015 | 61 | F | Hospitalized injury | Inspectors, testers and graders |