Accident Summary Nr: 97440.015 - Employee succumbs to heat stress and dies

Accident Summary Nr: 97440.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 07/18/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1248555.01507/20/2017238220Ace Air Conditioning Of Louisiana, Llc

Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on July 18, 2017, an employee was assisting with the installation of air conditioning duct work in a residential attic. During work, the employee was starting to become overheated. The cowoker told the employee to go sit in the work truck to cool off in the air conditioning and drink some fluids. Approximately 45 minutes later, the employee was asked to assist another coworker. As the employee exited the vehicle, the coworker observed that the employee's lips were blue. Soon after, the employee collapsed. Emergency services were contacted and, upon their arrival, the employee was determined dead.

Keywords: Air Conditioner, Collapse, Emergency Response, Heat, Heat Stroke, Unconsciousness
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
  New project or new addition   0 0 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1248555.015 32 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: