Accident: 97439.015 - Employee Is Shocked While Washing Windows From Overhead Powe
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1245991.015 | 05/25/2017 | Shore Window Cleaning Inc. |
At 4:45 p.m. on May 25, 2017, an employee was cleaning windows at a hotel using a ladder and a carbon fiber water-fed pole. The pole was approximately 35 feet l ong. The employee contacted an overhead power line with the water-fed pole. The employee sustained burns on the palms of both hands, swelling on both forearms, and short-term memory loss. The electric current traveled from the overhead powe r line, through the water-fed pole, and through the employee.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1245991.015 | 17 | M | Hospitalized injury |