Accident Summary Nr: 97439.015 - Employee is shocked while washing windows from overhead powe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1245991.015 | 05/25/2017 | 561720 | Shore Window Cleaning Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on May 25, 2017, an employee was cleaning windows at a hotel using a ladder and a carbon fiber water-fed pole. The pole was approximately 35 feet long. The employee contacted an overhead power line with the water-fed pole. The employee sustained burns on the palms of both hands, swelling on both forearms, and short-term memory loss. The electric current traveled from the overhead power line, through the water-fed pole, and through the employee.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1245991.015 | 17 | M | Hospitalized injury |