Accident Summary Nr: 97438.015 - Employee Delivering Mail And Starts To Feel Weak, And Is Tre
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1247505.015 | 07/18/2017 | 491110 | U.S. Postal Service |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on July 12, 2017, Employee #1, a city mail carrier, was delivering mail on foot and during a sunny day. He started to feel weak and went home. Later on, Employee #1 was taken to the hospital, where he was admitted for heat stress due to dehydration.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1247505.015 | 66 | M | Hospitalized injury |