Accident Summary Nr: 97437.015 - Steel erection worker experiences heat-related illness
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1249169.015 | 07/24/2017 | 238120 | Pacific Steel Group |
Abstract: At 10:35 a.m. on July 18, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a steel erection company, was engaged in steel erection at a work site. He began experiencing stomach and muscle cramps. Employee #1's symptoms were assessed to be related to the heat but were judged not to be a serious heat-related illness, and Employee #1 was not hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 54 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1249169.015 | 48 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting Fatality Cause: |