Accident Summary Nr: 97437.015 - Steel erection worker experiences heat-related illness

Accident Summary Nr: 97437.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 07/18/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1249169.01507/24/2017238120Pacific Steel Group

Abstract: At 10:35 a.m. on July 18, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a steel erection company, was engaged in steel erection at a work site. He began experiencing stomach and muscle cramps. Employee #1's symptoms were assessed to be related to the heat but were judged not to be a serious heat-related illness, and Employee #1 was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Construction, Heat, Installing, Material Handling, Steel Erection, Stomach
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
  New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 1 54

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1249169.015 48 M Non Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting
Fatality Cause: