Accident Summary Nr: 97436.015 - Employee fractures leg when struck by falling tree

Accident Summary Nr: 97436.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 06/29/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1249145.01507/24/2017813319La Cooperativa Campesina De California

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on June 29, 2017, an employee was cutting down a tree with a chain saw. The tree twisted while falling, changed directions and hit the employee's legs. The employee suffered two leg fractures and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Chain Saw, Falling Object, Fracture, Leg, Struck By, Tree, Tree Felling

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1249145.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Chainsaw Operator