Accident: 97436.015 - Employee Fractures Leg When Struck By Falling Tree
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1249145.015 | 07/24/2017 | La Cooperativa Campesina De California |
At approximately 10:00 a.m. on June 29, 2017, an employee was cutting down a tre e with a chain saw. The tree twisted while falling, changed directions and hit t he employee's legs. The employee suffered two leg fractures and was hospitalized .
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1249145.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Chainsaw Operator |