Accident Summary Nr: 97433.015 - Employee's nail gun discharges into shoulder and lung, injur
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1249138.015 | 07/24/2017 | 238990 | Fenceworks, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on June 23, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a fence company, was working at a residential construction site. He was holding a nail gun and picking up trash when the nail gun discharged a Number 7 penny nail that punctured his shoulder and left lung. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for the puncture injury.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1249138.015 | 20 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: |