Accident Summary Nr: 97430.015 - Employee experiences heat exhaustion on first day of work
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1231230.015 | 05/09/2017 | 115115 | Alicia C Robledo |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on May 3, 2017, Employee #1 was trimming and tying grape vines to the support trellis on her first day of work in the vineyard. The temperatures were high, and the employee began to feel ill and reported to the foreman via cellphone. A coworker assisted the employee out of the vine row and escorted her to the shade structure where she was met by the foreman.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1231230.015 | 37 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |