Accident Summary Nr: 97429.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while vacuuming materials
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1247838.015 | 07/20/2017 | 321211 | Davidson Plyforms |
Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on July 6, 2017, an employee was vacuuming while placing some wooden chair material on a fixture. The employee pinched one of his fingertips between the fixture and wooden materials, amputating the finger tip due to the vacuum pressure. The employee was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1247838.015 | 59 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |