Accident Summary Nr: 97425.015 - Employee dies from heat stroke

Accident Summary Nr: 97425.015 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 05/26/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1248581.01507/21/2017561320Ontime Staffing Of Oklahoma, Llc

Abstract: At 2:44 p.m. on May 26, 2017, an employee was removing trash and other materials from a wooden storage shed (approximately 10ft x 12ft). The employee worked for several hours while the temperature outside climbed. The outside temperature spiked that day, and was approximately 20 degrees F greater than the previous days that week. The humidity was 50% or greater, and there was little wind. He was working inside a wooden storage shed with very minimal ventilation. The employee suffered hyperthermia with loss of consciousness and ultimately died. The employee worked in extreme heat and was not acclimated and did not take adequate breaks to cool down while doing strenuous work.

Keywords: Heat, Heat Stroke

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1248581.015 31 M Fatality