Accident Summary Nr: 97423.015 - Employee is cutting wood on table saw and amputates thumb
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1249089.015 | 06/26/2017 | 423310 | Mg Building Materials, Ltd. |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on June 20, 2017, an employee was using a table saw to rip boards. While pushing a board through the table saw, the employee amputated the tip of his thumb. Hospitalization was not required.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1249089.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Sawing machine operators |