Accident Summary Nr: 97422.015 - Employee catches finger in roller sprocket and amputates it
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1249083.015 | 07/24/2017 | 444110 | Edmund Allen Lumber |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on July 18, 2017, an employee was operating a painting machine and adjusted the board width of the roller conveyor that feeds stock through the machine. The employee caught their finger in the roller/chain and sprocket and amputated it.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1249083.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |