Accident Summary Nr: 97422.015 - Employee catches finger in roller sprocket and amputates it

Accident Summary Nr: 97422.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 07/18/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1249083.01507/24/2017444110Edmund Allen Lumber

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on July 18, 2017, an employee was operating a painting machine and adjusted the board width of the roller conveyor that feeds stock through the machine. The employee caught their finger in the roller/chain and sprocket and amputated it.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Finger, Roller Conveyor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1249083.015 23 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified