Accident Summary Nr: 97418.015 - Employee Fractures Wrist When Struck By An Ejected Part From

Accident Summary Nr: 97418.015 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 07/15/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1249010.01507/24/2017332119Ice Industries Deerfield

Abstract: At approximately 7:30 p.m. on July 15, 2017, Employee #1 was operating a mechanical power press. While removing a stuck part in the press' lower die pad, the part sprang up, striking and fracturing his wrist. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment on the wrist fracture and was then hospitalized.

Keywords: Flying Object, Fracture, Mechanical Power Press, Struck By, Wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1249010.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Pressing machine operators