Accident Summary Nr: 97415.015 - Employee is shot to death by former coworker
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1247283.015 | 07/03/2017 | 621111 | Bronx Lebanon Hospital Center |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on June 30, 2017, an ex-employee entered the hospital workplace with an AR-15 rifle, shot and killed one employee, and shot and seriously injured 3 other employees.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1247283.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Physicians | |
| 2 | 1247283.015 | 32 | F | Fatality | Physicians | |
| 3 | 1247283.015 | 29 | F | Hospitalized injury | Physicians | |
| 4 | 1247283.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Physicians |