Accident Summary Nr: 97414.015 - Employee operating table saw incurs finger amputations
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1248981.015 | 07/20/2017 | 236118 | Hansen Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on July 18, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was performing interior carpentry at a multiemployer construction project for a residential building. He was operating a table saw and ripping plywood that measured 46.5 inches by 3 inches. The tips of Employee #1's left index and pointer fingers made contact with the saw blade and were amputated. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for the partial amputation of the two fingers.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1248981.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |