Accident Summary Nr: 97413.015 - Employee falls from elevated platform and sustains several i
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1241887.015 | 06/21/2017 | 517919 | Control Network Communications, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:04 a.m. on June 20, 2017, an employee was working in a warehouse. As the employee was standing on a pallet that was raised by a forklift to reach material that was located on the top rack of a shelving system, the pallet broke beneath him. The employee fell approximately 10 feet and sustained a broken vertebrae in his neck, broken rib, and a laceration to his head.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1241887.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |