Accident: 97413.015 - Employee Falls From Elevated Platform And Sustains Several I
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1241887.015 | 06/21/2017 | Control Network Communications, Inc. |
At 10:04 a.m. on June 20, 2017, an employee was working in a warehouse. As the e mployee was standing on a pallet that was raised by a forklift to reach material that was located on the top rack of a shelving system, the pallet broke beneath him. The employee fell approximately 10 feet and sustained a broken vertebrae i n his neck, broken rib, and a laceration to his head.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1241887.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |