Accident Summary Nr: 97412.015 - Employee falls from height and is injured

Accident Summary Nr: 97412.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 03/13/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1221104.01503/23/2017331315Wise Alloys Llc

Abstract: At 12:50 p.m. on March 13, 2017, an employee was operating an Altec bucket truck to perform elevated repairs. During work, it began to rain and the employee stopped and lowered the bucket. As the employee unhooked his d-ring from the truck and exited the bucket, he slipped, losing his grip and falling approximately 7 feet to the ground below. The employee suffered fractures to one of his elbows and transverse process (a bony protrusion from the back of a vertebrae bone in the spine).

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Elbow, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1221104.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Electricians