Accident Summary Nr: 97412.015 - Employee falls from height and is injured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1221104.015 | 03/23/2017 | 331315 | Wise Alloys Llc |
Abstract: At 12:50 p.m. on March 13, 2017, an employee was operating an Altec bucket truck to perform elevated repairs. During work, it began to rain and the employee stopped and lowered the bucket. As the employee unhooked his d-ring from the truck and exited the bucket, he slipped, losing his grip and falling approximately 7 feet to the ground below. The employee suffered fractures to one of his elbows and transverse process (a bony protrusion from the back of a vertebrae bone in the spine).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1221104.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians |