Accident Summary Nr: 97410.015 - Employee is struck by falling tree section and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1248761.015 | 07/20/2017 | 115310 | Grayback Forestry Contracting, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on July 19, 2017, an employee was part of a crew, responding to a fire in the Lolo National Forest. After completing a safety briefing, the top of a tree broke and struck the employee. The employee was crushed and killed by the falling tree section.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1248761.015 | 19 | M | Fatality | Forestry workers, except logging |