Accident Summary Nr: 97408.015 - Employee is struck by a lathe's power track and suffers mult
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1248549.015 | 07/12/2017 | 333111 | John Deere Components Works |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on June 19, 2017, an employee was repairing an Okuma MacTurn 550 CNC Lathe and removed the back panel to troubleshoot the problem. The employee was struck by the moving power track of the lathe and suffered multiple lacerations above the eye, nose, neck, and back. The employee also suffered bruising to the chest area. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1248549.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |