Accident Summary Nr: 97407.015 - Employee is electrocuted while testing wiring
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1248947.015 | 07/23/2017 | 722511 | Wahoo'S Of Islamorada, Llc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on July 22, 2017, an employee was standing on a metal framed ladder changing a fluorescent light bulb. The employee was holding a multi-purpose tool and was testing the electric wires. The employee was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1248947.015 | 54 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |