Accident Summary Nr: 97405.015 - Employee falls from roof and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1248932.015 | 07/21/2017 | 238140 | Ranch Masonry, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on July 20, 2017, an employee was installing felt paper onto a roof. The employee stepped onto a plank that was set as a cantilever and fell to a concrete slab below. The employee suffered multiple injuries that resulted in his death.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 9 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1248932.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: 78 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 78 feet Cause: Plastering Fatality Cause: |