Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 97404.015 - Employee Suffers Heart Attack And Dies While On Break

Accident Summary Nr: 97404.015 -- Report ID: 0317900 -- Event Date: 07/19/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1248716.01507/20/2017541620Lewis Environmental Inc.

Abstract: At 12:20 p.m. on July 19, 2017, an employee was drinking water and sitting under a tent while on a break when he sufered a heart attack and died.

Keywords: cardiac arrest, heart attack

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 1248716.015 60 M Fatality