Accident Summary Nr: 97398.015 - Logger is struck by cable and sustains jaw and eye socket fr

Accident Summary Nr: 97398.015 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 03/08/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1241064.01503/27/20172411113310317716348 - B & G Logging & Construction Llc

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on March 8, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a logging and construction company, was standing under the skyline and preparing to set log chokers. When the skyline went slack, it struck Employee #1 in the face. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured jaw and fractured eye socket.

Keywords: Cable Logging, Choker, Eye, Face, Falling Object, Fracture, Logger, Logging, Struck By, Yarding

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1241064.015 28 M Hospitalized injury Occupation not reported