Accident Summary Nr: 97397.015 - Three employees are caught in electrical arc and all suffer

Accident Summary Nr: 97397.015 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 07/19/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1248830.01507/20/201722111295630 - Northern States Power Company Dba Xcel Energy

Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on July 19, 2017, three employees were in the Motor Control Center room at Sherburne County (Sherco) Power Generating Station that is owned and operated by Northern States Power Company dba Xcel Energy. Two of the employees were trouble shooting some electrical issues with live circuits. A flash arc occurred involving all three employees. Two of the employees were airlifted to Hennepin County Medical Center and the third was transported via ambulance. Employee #1 sustained third degree burns to over 47% of their body, primarily their upper body including the arms, trunk, back, and face. Employee #2 and Employee #3 sustained second and third degree burns to their upper bodies, including arms, face, neck, and chest.

Keywords: Arm, Burn, Chest, Electric Arc, Electrical, Electrical Testing, Face, Neck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1248830.015 63 M Hospitalized injury Occupation not reported
2 1248830.015 55 M Hospitalized injury Occupation not reported
3 1248830.015 54 M Hospitalized injury Occupation not reported