Accident Summary Nr: 97397.015 - Three employees are caught in electrical arc and all suffer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1248830.015 | 07/20/2017 | 221112 | 95630 - Northern States Power Company Dba Xcel Energy |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on July 19, 2017, three employees were in the Motor Control Center room at Sherburne County (Sherco) Power Generating Station that is owned and operated by Northern States Power Company dba Xcel Energy. Two of the employees were trouble shooting some electrical issues with live circuits. A flash arc occurred involving all three employees. Two of the employees were airlifted to Hennepin County Medical Center and the third was transported via ambulance. Employee #1 sustained third degree burns to over 47% of their body, primarily their upper body including the arms, trunk, back, and face. Employee #2 and Employee #3 sustained second and third degree burns to their upper bodies, including arms, face, neck, and chest.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1248830.015 | 63 | M | Hospitalized injury | Occupation not reported | |
| 2 | 1248830.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Occupation not reported | |
| 3 | 1248830.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Occupation not reported |