Accident Summary Nr: 97396.015 - Two workers, in separate incidents, fall through floor openi
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1223016.015 | 04/05/2017 | 236118 | Method Construction, Llc |
Abstract: On two occasions Employee #1 and Employee #2, employed by a construction company, were working at a commercial building under renovation. In the first incident, on March 18, 2017, Employee #1 was conducting a walk through of a building unit prior to installation of cabinets. Employee #1 lifted a board from the floor and fell through an opening that the board was covering and down to a concrete subfloor, a fall height of 4 feet. In the second incident, on April 13, 2017, Employee #2 was sweeping up trash and other debris from an area where the building's trash compactor was scheduled to be installed. The employee stepped back and fell through a floor opening not covered by a floor board, a fall height of approximately 10 feet. In both incidents, the injured employee was transported to the hospital and treated for bruising, muscle strains, and lacerations. During the subsequent investigations, it was determined that the work zones were poorly lighted, and the floor openings were poorly marked and not properly secured.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 5 | 50 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1223016.015 | 47 | F | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |
|
| 2 | 1223016.015 | 64 | M | Hospitalized injury | Janitors and cleaners | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |