Accident Summary Nr: 97394.015 - Employee Lacerates Hand On Rotating Fan Blade When Hand Jolt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1246902.015 | 07/17/2017 | 813990 | Sierra Pacific Properties Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:40 p.m. on July 11, 2017, Employee #1, a maintenance worker, was changing a compressor and capacitor in a residential air condition (AC) unit. His finger touched the electrical terminal on a capacitor, causing him to receive an electric shock. Employee #1's hand jolted up and hit the AC's running fan blade. The rotating fan blade caused deep laceration on back of the hand (dorsal side) that cut muscles, ligaments and tendons. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment on the hand laceration and was then hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1246902.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |