Accident Summary Nr: 97393.015 - Employee's finger is caught in drill and is amputated
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1247985.015 | 07/20/2017 | 238210 | Brazil Electric Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on July 17, 2017, an employee was using a battery operated drill to drill a hole on a wooden joist about 109 inches above the floor. The employee's right hand slipped from a drill grip, and the tip of his right hand glove got caught in the drill head. The entanglement caused amputation of the right ring finger.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1247985.015 | 61 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians |