Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 97390.015 - Employee Suffers Heart Attack While Repairing A Roof And Die

Accident Summary Nr: 97390.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 07/19/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1248794.01507/20/2017811490John Bourgeois

Abstract: At 11:51 a.m. on July 19, 2017, an employee was installing roof tiles when he fe ll from the roof. A passing neighbor had noticed the employee was bent over coug hing before falling to the ground and becoming unconscious. Emergency services w ere contacted and, upon arrival, worked to revive him. After 30 minutes of worki ng on the employee, he was determined dead from possible cardiac arrest.

Keywords: cardiac arrest, fall, heart attack, residential construction, roof

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1248794.015 62 M Fatality Roofers