Accident Summary Nr: 97387.015 - Employee falls from roof and injuries head and torso
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1248776.015 | 07/21/2017 | 238320 | Varsity Painting, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on July 19, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a painting company, was working at a 12-unit apartment building. He was assigned to operate a portable power wash machine and pressure wash the exterior walls above the garage roof. The roof had a 5:12 pitch. Employee #1 accessed the roof via an extension ladder. As he worked from the roof, he stepped backwards and fell off an open side of the roof onto the concrete surface below, a fall height of approximately 9 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for injuries to his head and torso. The subsequent investigation determined Employee #1 had not been using fall protection.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1248776.015 | 20 | M | Hospitalized injury | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: |